Privacy Policy

LymeLore goes to great lengths to protect the privacy of its website visitors. As such, this website does not sell, rent or trade any personal information from its users to any third party.

A detailed breakdown of LymeLore’s privacy policy is as follows.

Handling of information

The operators of this website periodically come into contact with email addresses and other information from its visitors. LymeLore visitors can submit information either by directly emailing site representatives, via fillable contact forms on-site or by inputting personal information through any of LymeLore’s authorized social media pages.

Once this information is obtained, it is held in a secure location, known only by authorized site representatives who keep it in the strictest of confidence. This information is not and will never be available for purchase by any third-party.

Personal information from visitors to this website is retained for quality assurance purposes. In addition, it might be used for representatives of this site to periodically send emails or other communications related to LymeLore. Any site visitor who no longer wishes to receive these communications can opt out at any time. An opt-out list is maintained, in compliance with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003.

No information harvesting

LymeLore harvests no identifiable information from website visitors, though Google and other web applications have the option to display advertising related to people’s visits to LymeLore. Administrators for this website can also track Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for quality assurance experiences. No identifying information beyond an IP address is gathered through this tracking.

Visitors to LymeLore retain control of their personal information. Our visitors, and not us, determine if personal information is shared.

Medical information

While LymeLore is not a healthcare provider, insurer or doctor, we recognize that we might periodically come into contact with medical information that our website visitors submit voluntarily. In accordance with how LymeLore generally handles information, medical info submitted by our users is kept in the strictest of confidence. It is not sold, rent or traded to any third-party for any reason.

Laws and regulations

LymeLore complies with numerous laws and regulations related to online safety and privacy. These laws and regulations include:

  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 2000;
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) of 2004;
  • Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003;
  • Federal Trade Commission Fair Information Practices.

LymeLore’s privacy policy will be regularly updated to provide optimal service to our website visitors and to comply with new laws and regulations. LymeLore welcomes any feedback about this privacy policy.